Into Mcarthian – Lesson Three

Niert vento ti lee melet e.

Or in other words, it’s good to see you again.
Last time we looked at pronouns, food, drink, and phrases. This time we’re looking at more verbs and tenses, and nation names.


Niert hanc net ulvi?

What time is it?


You may have noticed that all verbs so far have started with ni-. This is because all Mcarthian verbs have a prefix to specify tense. We’ve been working in the present tense so far, but if you were working in the past tense you would instead add mi-.

For instance, ‘I drank water’ would become midaeker o ulti, instead of nidaeker.

All Mcarthian words stem from a root. For drinking, it’s daeker. However, we add -i to show plurality, and then a prefix to show tense. This means that words can end up quite long. The plus side is you need only learn the roots of words, and from now on, it will only be the roots we put in the vocabulary sections.

Using the vocabulary at the bottom of the page, try and translate the following. Triple click on the question to view the answers.

  1. Mispistaek o vibraster – I ate an orange
  2. Midraekeri oil ulti – We (m) drank water
  3. Midraeker o vibraster sift – I drank orange juice
  4. Misnakker ov mcarthian – I (f) speak Mcarthian
  5. Misnakkeri oi ekislertgato – We speak English

You’re possibly keen to know what your nation is in Mcarthian. Here we’ve put some micronations and macronations for your interest. Make sure you learn the ones in bold.

Austenasia – oustenesse

Adammia – adamit

Beacon City – ciet lumot

Cinnamon Creek – cinter streer

Covanellis – vancollis

England – islertgato

France – forteltort

Lundenwic – ulenditgato

Mercia – ercentigato

Molossia – hunegato 

Nolland – knelert

Paravia – paravgato

UK – mnerti titaek

US – mnerti constairi

Whestcorea – vaekkargato

Zenrax – xengato

We’ll use these words properly next time, and discover why so many of them end with gato.


Assessment

Go here to complete the third test. We’ll get your results back to you as soon as we can.


Vocabulary

Hover over the images to see captions in Mcarthian.


Remember, we’re now only showing the roots of verbs.

Austenasia – Oustenesse

Drink – Daeker

Eat – Spistaek

England – Islertgato

France – Forteltort

Is – Ert

Molossia – Hunegato

Nolland – Knelert

Now – Net

Orange – Vibraster

Orange Juice – Vibraster Sift

Speak – Snakker

Time – Hanc

UK – Mnerti Titaek

What – Ulvi

Whestcorea – Vaekkargato


We’ll have another lesson coming soon!

 

Advertisements

Into Mcarthian – Lesson Two

Nihamkandoi oi niollotis e eknii laekeper.

Or in other words, we hope you enjoyed the last lesson. If you missed it, you might want to have a look at it here before continuing.

Last time we looked at inflections of nouns, pronouns, and some basic vocabulary. Today we’ll expand on that, and also introduce some basic phrases.


Nisnakker o mcarthian i ekislertgato. I e?

I speak Mcarthian and English. And you?


The second personal pronoun is that for the word ‘we.’ In Mcarthian, it’s oi.

Verbs, such as nispistaek (to eat) have suffixes based on number and person. For the first person singular, there’s nothing, but for the first person plural, as in ‘we,’ you add -i.

Using the vocabulary at the bottom of the page, try and translate the following. Triple click on the question to view the answers.

Remember that the verb comes first in a sentence, followed by the object (in this case, we), followed by the subject.

Also remember that -i and -v can be added to a pronoun to show gender – male and female respectively.

  1. Nispistaeki oi brod  – We are eating bread
  2. Nidaekeri oiv ulti  – We (f) are drinking water
  3. Nispistaeki oil asteri  – We (m) are eating apples
  4. Nispistaeki oiv brod i asteri We (f) are eating bread and apples
  5. Nidaekeri oi ulti i siftWe are drinking water and juice

Last time we saw that hej means hello. Let’s look at a few other phrases.

Gastonmeans goodbye, pertetiy is please, and tik is thanks, or thank you. ‘E met?’ is ‘how are you?’

You could respond to E met with vanto (good), nmar (OK/so-so), or malt (bad). You could also add vet (very) in front of any of them.

How would you respond to the following? Remember to triple click for answers.

  1. Hej! – Hej!
  2. Gaston – Gaston
  3. E met? – Vanto/Malt/Nmar

Assessment

Go here to complete the second test. We’ll get your results back to you as soon as we can.


Vocabulary

 

Hover over the images to see captions in Mcarthian.


And I

Bad Malt

Bread Brod

Drink Nidaeker

Eat Nispistaek

England Islertgato

English Ekislertgato

Good Vanto

Goodbye Gaston

Juice Sift

OK nmar

Please pertetiy

Speak Nisnakker

Thank You Tik

Very Vet

Water Ulti

We Oi


Next lesson here.

 

Into Mcarthian – Lesson One

Nitilteri mnelaerti ti mcarthia lanksaekeri, i nolaekis ii das!

Or in other words, the Republic of Mcarthia is developing a language, and you can learn it. It’s named Mcarthian, and is heavily based on a mixture of Danish and Latin.

President Kit McCarthy claimed it was for the development of culture, and that despite its current simplicity, they hoped to expand on it greatly in the coming year.

In the first of a series of courses, we’re providing an introduction into this language.


How These Lessons Work

Each lesson will include some teaching, some vocabulary, and an end of unit test. The test will be marked, and returned to you as soon as possible. At the end of the course, there will be a final summative assessment for you to see how well you’ve done. For questions in the lessons, triple click on the question to view the answers.


Hej. Niert nmenti kit mccarthy. E das dier ilvi?

Hello. My name is Kit McCarthy. How are you today?


Mcarthian nouns are inflectional, meaning they change based on their use. For instance, the root dreng (boy) becomes drengi for boys, or drengs for boy’s. –i is added to show plurality, while -s is added to show ownership.

So, drengs asteri would mean boy’s apples.

Using the vocabulary below, try to translate the following. Triple click on a question to view the answers.

  1. pegei – girls
  2. drengis boys’
  3. peges aster – girl’s apple
  4. drengis asteri boys’ apples

There are no articles (a, an, the) in Mcarthian, so you have to work out the context of a word.


There are six personal pronouns in Mcarthian. Let’s look at the first one.

O means I. It is not gender specific, so if you want to indicate your gender, you add a suffix. Add -l if you’re male, and -v if you’re female.

Nouns and pronouns are never capitalised in Mcarthian, unless they come at the start of a sentence.

In Mcarthian, nifret means have, and comes at the start of a sentence. See if you can translate the following.

  1. Nifret o aster – I have an apple
  2. Nifret ov asteri – I (f) have apples
  3. Nifret ol aster – I (m) have an apple

Assessment

Go here to complete the first test. We’ll get your results back to you as soon as we can.


Vocabulary

                                          Hover over the images to see captions in Mcarthian.


Apple Aster

Boy Dreng

Day Dier

Girl Pege

Have Nifret

Hello Hej

How Ilvi

Is Niert

This Das

Name Nmenti

You E


Next lesson here.